KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

tient-il ; tournèrent

Italian translation: Vedi sotto


13:14 Jan 12, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Saggio di Jean Pierre Jouve
French term or phrase: tient-il ; tournèrent
En un sens, il y a quelquchose d'ihumain (ou de surhumain) dans la musique de Mozart. Probablement ce qu'il propose tient-il pour nous du miracle. Mozart accompli le miracle et il n'est pas étonnat que les hommes aient eu de la peine à entendre. Le faux Mozart, comme le dit Bruno Walter, a été inventé par ces hommes légers, sourds, aux promesses spirituelles, qui tournèrent les vertus de Mozart contre Mozart lui-meme.
Sabrina
Italian translation:Vedi sotto
Explanation:
...ha per noi un che di miracolo..
...che ritorsero le virtù..
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vedi sotto
Silvia Carmignani
4 +1ha per noi
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
...ha per noi un che di miracolo..
...che ritorsero le virtù..

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Galimberti
39 mins

agree  pinto: ache se nel primo caso tradurrei"un che di miracoloso" perchè in italiano suona meglio.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha per noi


Explanation:
il sapore del miracolo/ha del miracoloso/ci sembra un miracolo
che rivoltarono le virtù di Mozart contro Mozart stesso
MHO
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba: per la prima espressione, voto per _ha del miracoloso_
19 hrs