KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

fusait

Italian translation: sprizzava


16:04 Jan 13, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: fusait
De temps en temps, une étincelle fusait sous la jante ferrée ou sous le sabot d'un cheval, et un silex venait frapper le bois de la carriole ou s'enfonçait au contraire, avec un bruit feutré, dans la terre molle du fossé.
Italian translation:sprizzava
Explanation:
una scintilla sprizzava sotto...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5v frase
Teresalba
4sprizzava
Gilda Manara
4Not Flemish but FrenchSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not Flemish but French


Explanation:
Please repost in the appropriate language pair.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprizzava


Explanation:
una scintilla sprizzava sotto...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v frase


Explanation:
_Di quando in quando balenava una scintilla sotto il cerchio di ferro della ruota o sotto lo zoccolo di un cavallo, e una pietra schizzava a colpire il legno del calesse o se ne andava a sprofondare, con un rumore sordo, nella terra molle del fossato._
Ciao
TS

Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 7