KudoZ home » French to Italian » Art/Literary

danse de Saint-Guy

Italian translation: Ballo di San Vito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Danse de Saint-Guy
Italian translation:Ballo di San Vito

09:32 May 21, 2003
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: danse de Saint-Guy
on a incriminé des "hérissons fous" tournant et tournant encore dans les cultures sous l'effet d'une danse de Saint-Guy spectaculaire

è il ballo di San Vito?? O lascio così?
R.A.
Ballo di San Vito
Explanation:
Nel contesto presentato mi sembra adattabile...
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ballo di San Vito
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5Corea minorAndreina Baiano
4ballo di San Vito
laura rutigliano
3ballo di San VitoMichelle V


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ballo di San Vito


Explanation:
Nel contesto presentato mi sembra adattabile...

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/textd/danseguy.htm
1 min
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  Hilaryc78
14 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  Sarah Ponting
24 mins
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  Anna F.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;o)

agree  T F F
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballo di San Vito


Explanation:
si

Michelle V
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballo di San Vito


Explanation:
visto che si fa riferimento a questi hérissons fous.....si capisce meglio il senso in italiano

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corea minor


Explanation:
o Corea reumatica o Corea di Sydhenham

E' il "ballo di San Vito" della tradizione popolare.

Solo per info, visto che hai già scelto :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:43:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi034.html


    Reference: http://www.mammaepapa.it/salute/pag.asp?nfile=pr_corea
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 203