frères coupechoux

Italian translation: Frati laici

10:26 Jan 28, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: frères coupechoux
Les frères laics, les frères-coupe-chou, qui vont à la quete, ceux qui travaillent à la cuisine, les marmitons, ceux qui font le jardin, occupent leur place dans l'église, et disent qu'ils font l'office convenable à une telle fete, lorsqu'ils font les fous et les furieux, et qu'ils le sont en effet.
Manuela Carbone
Italy
Italian translation:Frati laici
Explanation:
era
lai,e adj n Laïque

Ex: Les clercs et les lais.

Exp: Les frères lais dits coupe-choux. (Hist)



Selected response from:

meustazio
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Frati laici
meustazio
3frati conversi
Ciccia
3frati tagliacavoli
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frati tagliacavoli


Explanation:
nel senso letterale del termine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 10:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sottinteso \"quelli che coltivano i campi\"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frères coupechoux
Frati laici


Explanation:
era
lai,e adj n Laïque

Ex: Les clercs et les lais.

Exp: Les frères lais dits coupe-choux. (Hist)






    Reference: http://www.dicomono.com/l.html
meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frati conversi


Explanation:
nel boch. ciao

Ciccia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search