Marbre de bœuf

Italian translation: manzo marezzato

French term or phrase:Marbre de bœuf
Italian translation:manzo marezzato
Entered by: Dario Natale

08:58 Oct 10, 2013
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menù
French term or phrase: Marbre de bœuf
Marbre de bœuf et légumes pot au feu, sauce gribiche
Dario Natale
manzo marezzato
Explanation:
viande marbrée: carne marezzata (Diz. Garzanti)
Selected response from:

Luisa Eva Lazzerini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manzo marezzato
Luisa Eva Lazzerini
4Terrina di manzo
Antoine de Bernard
Summary of reference entries provided
Definizione di Marbré
Letizia Pipero
http://www.francechef.tv/recette-marbre_de_filet_de_boeuf_au_foie_gras_et_aux_truffes.html
Mariagrazia Centanni

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manzo marezzato


Explanation:
viande marbrée: carne marezzata (Diz. Garzanti)

Luisa Eva Lazzerini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
12 mins

agree  Alessandra Meregaglia: assolutamente sì
2 days 5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terrina di manzo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2013-10-10 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marbré
En cuisine ou en charcuterie, on désigne des pâtés ou des terrines comportant l' emploie de viandes de plusieurs teintes.
Marbré de boeuf, de porc, galantine marbrée. http://lamproie.com.free.fr/liens2/index.html#marbre

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma non esiste già la terrine de bœuf?





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: Definizione di Marbré

Reference information:
Le marbré est une qualité appréciée de la viande (Clém.Alim.1978).La graisse fait sur le fond rouge vif (boeuf) des arborisations blanches, en réseau à mailles délicates, réalisant un aspect qu'en boucherie on appelle le marbré, le persillé...


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/marbré//1
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://us.123rf.com/400wm...
Letizia Pipero
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs
Reference: http://www.francechef.tv/recette-marbre_de_filet_de_boeuf_au_foie_gras_et_aux_truffes.html

Reference information:
Ho trovato più spesso 'marbrè' di 'marbre'.
La traduzione dovrebbe essere: '' Manzo marmorizzato''.
'Marmorizzare', significa 'conferire ad un piatto l'aspetto del marmo', secondo il dizionario.


    Reference: http://it.glosbe.com/fr/it/Chat%20marbr%C3%A9
    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/M/marmorizz...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8