KudoZ home » French to Italian » Engineering (general)

PSL air usine

Italian translation: Pressostato bassa pressione aria stabilimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PSL air usine
Italian translation:Pressostato bassa pressione aria stabilimento
Entered by: Monia Fanciulletti

09:45 Jun 30, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / traitement des eaux
French term or phrase: PSL air usine
Si tratta di uno dei messaggi di allarme a display. Il settore è quello del trattamento delle acque. Non capisco per cosa stia l'acronimo. Purtroppo niente contesto!
Grazie mille!
Monia Fanciulletti
Pressostato bassa pressione aria stabilimento
Explanation:
Eliminant les "pur-sang lusitaniens", les "producteurs suisses de lait", les "produits sanguins labiles", les "proziens surfeurs libres" et j'en passe, je crois que le sigle vient de l'anglais, Dans la liste du 1er site ci-dessous il est associé à PSH (high)
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un pressostat limiteur (de basse pression)/pressostat basse pression dont l'intervention provoque l'alarme
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Ho chiesto al cliente ed era proprio questo, grazie mille Agnès!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pressostato bassa pressione aria stabilimento
Agnès Levillayer
4v.s. (contexte absolument necessaire)bistefano
4VS
Catherine Nazé Prempain
2v.s
Nadège Golovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VS


Explanation:
C'est ça, non?

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - informatique
logiciel


français


laboratoire assisté par ordinateur n. m.
Équivalent(s) English microcomputer-based laboratory



Définition :
Progiciel de saisie et de traitement de données scientifiques expérimentales, spécialisé dans la collecte rapide de données de laboratoire.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
laboratoire géré par micro-ordinateur n. m.

Note(s) :
Un laboratoire assisté par ordinateur permet de mener des expériences de haut niveau en utilisant les ressources d'un ordinateur à des fins d'étude et d'analyse. Il utilise habituellement des sondes calibrées pour recueillir les données.
Comme exemples de laboratoires assistés par ordinateur, on peut mentionner Personal Science Laboratory (PSL) (parfois traduit en français par laboratoire personnel) d'IBM et Team Labs, ainsi que Computer Based Laboratory, de Texas Instruments. Ces appellations sont des marques déposées.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s. (contexte absolument necessaire)


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere tante cose, per esempio un sistema automatico di immissione di sostanze depuranti, che manda un allarme se la concentrazione è fuori dall'intervallo previsto.

Proprio in Francia usano (Vd. sotto) una sostanza che si chiama
"Tolcide PSL", che in un menu' di software/messaggio di allarme, dove lo spazio e' poco, puo' essere stato abbreviato in PSL soltanto.

La frase significherebbe per esteso "(allarme) aria officina/locali di trattamento con Tolcide PSL" : tale allarme verrebbe attivato quando nell'aria dei locali dove viene usato appunto tale materiale, se ne formano concentrazioni pericolose per la respirazione.

Vd. http://www.rhodia-ppd.com/news.asp?show=1642

Rhodia Water launches TOLCIDE PSL ® at Pollutec 2003, Paris
17 November 2003

Rhodia Water, part of Phosphorus, Phosphates and Food will be present with an exhibition stand at the environmental exhibition, Pollutec, next month. This year Pollutec will take place at Paris Nord Villepinte on the 2-5 December. Rhodia Water will be presenting a wide range of products including the launch of TOLCIDE® PSL for controlling harmful bacteria in sewage sludge treatment.

Other products presented by Rhodia Water include coagulants and flocculants, also for the treatment of sludge and wastewater; anti-foam agents; plumbosolvency control agents for drinking water; mineral coagulants also for drinking water; a wide range of anti-scalants, corrosion inhibitors and anti-microbial products for process and waste water applications and, finally, a number of desalination products.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-30 10:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


------------------------ OPTION 2 -----------------

Product Safety Lab

Vd.
FAB 10 ENVIRONM ENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE M ATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET EURO FORM AT [Adobe PDF]
... Toxicological tests performed by Product Safety Labs (psl) on 11/98.11.1 Skin Exposure ... effects on waste water treatment plants: N/E. No ozone depleting compounds ...
more hits from: http://www.jnj-industries.com/PDF Files/euroaqp.pdf - 36 KB


------------------------ OPTION 3 -----------------

Priority Substance List

Env Issues Policy Statement 2001-2002
... such municipal responsibilities as water and sewage treatment, solid waste management, land use ... The Priority Substance List 2 (PSL-2) of the Canadian Environmental Protection ...
more hits from: http://www.fcm.ca/english/national/enviro1.htm - 310 KB

etc. etc. quindi C ci vuole CONTESTO necessariamente, mi spiace :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressostato bassa pressione aria stabilimento


Explanation:
Eliminant les "pur-sang lusitaniens", les "producteurs suisses de lait", les "produits sanguins labiles", les "proziens surfeurs libres" et j'en passe, je crois que le sigle vient de l'anglais, Dans la liste du 1er site ci-dessous il est associé à PSH (high)
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un pressostat limiteur (de basse pression)/pressostat basse pression dont l'intervention provoque l'alarme


    Reference: http://www.instrumentia.com/a_zfrfr.html
    Reference: http://www.ecopeland.com/Literature/Alco/FR_07PRESS___02.pdf
Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Ho chiesto al cliente ed era proprio questo, grazie mille Agnès!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s


Explanation:
Sans contexte effectivement on peut répertorier plusieurs réponses possibles.
PSL: Particules Solides Liquides (filtre PSL)
www.aimt67.org/dossier/protection_resp_protector.htm


Nadège Golovin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench