KudoZ home » French to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

fauteuil à la Reine

Italian translation: poltrona "à la reine"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fauteuil à la Reine
Italian translation:poltrona "à la reine"
Entered by: Luca Canuto

16:07 Jan 30, 2009
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: fauteuil à la Reine
contesto:Disposés de chaque côté des deux commodes, vous pouvez voir quatre fauteuils réalisés autour de 1755. Ils sont dits « à la Reine » en raison de leur dossier plat, et pour les différencier des sièges en cabriolet qui ont, quant à eux, un dossier incurvé.

Non so bene se inserire questa domanda nella sezione furniture o in arts & crafts... trattasi di arredi ma antichi...
Luca Canuto
Italy
poltrona "à la reine"
Explanation:
si tiene il francese compresa la preposizione (idem per "en cabriolet")

http://www.lantico.com/index/indexglossarioC.html
www.finarte-semenzato.com/portal.aspx?ID=24
www.paolocesari.com/diziomobile/p.html
www.museosanpiox.it/museo/a47.html
www.progettorestauro.it/Glossario/Glossario_C.asp?Lang=it
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poltrona "à la reine"
Agnès Levillayer
3poltrona "alla regina"Marianna Tucci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poltrona "alla regina"


Explanation:
l'ho trovato nel sito seguente


    Reference: http://www.madamedepompadour.com/galleria/design/arredam/eba...
Marianna Tucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poltrona "à la reine"


Explanation:
si tiene il francese compresa la preposizione (idem per "en cabriolet")

http://www.lantico.com/index/indexglossarioC.html
www.finarte-semenzato.com/portal.aspx?ID=24
www.paolocesari.com/diziomobile/p.html
www.museosanpiox.it/museo/a47.html
www.progettorestauro.it/Glossario/Glossario_C.asp?Lang=it

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Piazzi
18 mins