KudoZ home » French to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

galette lin

Italian translation: cuscino (in lino)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galette lin
Italian translation:cuscino (in lino)
Entered by: Chiara Zanone

09:58 Feb 11, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: galette lin
Sto traducendo una descrizione di un tipo di sedie da bistrot e trovo:
"La chaise XXX en chêne massif s'offre le confort d'une galette et l'élégance sobre d'une jupe en lin." Come potrei tradurre *galette*? Grazie
Chiara Zanone
Italy
cuscino (in lino)
Explanation:
Semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno10 ore (2012-02-12 20:47:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente! Buona serata
Selected response from:

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuscino (in lino)
Laura Cecci Dupuy
3cuscino tondo
Carole Poirey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuscino tondo


Explanation:
non mi sembra che nella frase in francese sia specificato che il cuscino è di lino ..... comunque la galette è un cuscino piatto e tondo per sedia

http://www.ebay.it/sch/items/___W0QQ_nkwZQ7bcuscini tondoQ7d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2012-02-11 14:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cndp.fr/dictionnaire-des-ecoliers/voirDefinition....

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuscino (in lino)


Explanation:
Semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno10 ore (2012-02-12 20:47:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente! Buona serata

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie a entrambe!