KudoZ home » French to Italian » Government / Politics

démarche

Italian translation: iniziativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démarche
Italian translation:iniziativa
Entered by: swisstell

14:24 Dec 7, 2003
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
French term or phrase: démarche
De nombreux dirigeants politiques de tous les bords se sont également exprimés dans ce sens, certains d’entre eux formulant cependant en privé leur espoir que leur *démarche* n’aboutisse pas et que le président de la république choisisse la voie parlementaire
Francesco Verde
iniziativa (s) - iniziative (pl)
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4iniziativa (s) - iniziative (pl)
swisstell
4 +1manovraScience451


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
démarche
iniziativa (s) - iniziative (pl)


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
27 mins
  -> grazie, Letizia

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs
  -> grazie Anita

agree  Christel Zipfel
3 hrs
  -> mit Dank, Christel

agree  Hilaryc78
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Ilaria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manovra


Explanation:
...visto che si parla di politica.......

----------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
**démarche** (French)
[demarʃ]
noun
1 a move, step, or manoeuvre, esp. in diplomatic affairs

2 a representation or statement of views, complaints, etc., to a public authority
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: literally: walk, gait, from Old French demarcher to tread, trample; see de-, march1]










Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani
2 days 11 hrs
  -> grazie :)