KudoZ home » French to Italian » History

théatre de foire

Italian translation: teatri da fiera/itineranti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:théatre de foire
Italian translation:teatri da fiera/itineranti
Entered by: Science451

16:48 Mar 29, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
French term or phrase: théatre de foire
Le premier type de comique est beaucoup plus difficile à manier. Il faut etre un véritable artiste pour "faire rire les honnetes gens", et la grandeur de Molière est précisement là. Le second type, plus libre, est plus répandu et plus populaire. L'opposition entre les deux persiste tout au long du XVIII siècle. Dès les premières années, le *théatre de foire* confirme son succès avec Alain-René Lesage, qui livre en 1707 sa philosophie de l'exsistence avec "Le diable Boiteaux".

Si tratta forse di "teatri itineranti"? qualche idea più o meno storicamente fondata? grazie
Manuela
Manuela Carbone
Italy
teatri da fiera/itineranti
Explanation:
Of the English adaptations of the Commedia the most significant in the development of the pantomime was the The Emperor of the Moon written around 1688 by the adventurer, spy and first professional English woman playwright Aphra Behn. But the principal influence on the English pantomime was the **Theatre de la Foire** ( The Theatre of the Fair ) a non-speaking version of the Commedia from the fair booths and travelling theatres of France.
In the Theatre de la Foire the traditional broad range of masks had become limited to only a few principal characters to suit small travelling companies of perhaps only three or four actors, and Pagliaccio was transformed into Pierrot.
In the late 17th century the popularity of the Commedia played by the Forains (Fair actors) provoked the French state to enact repressive legislation similar to the establishment of the English Patent Houses; by Royal Decree the Forains were forbidden to speak. In response they resisted by devising a mimed version of the Commedia and imaginative alternatives to dialogue....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bak.spc.org/subversion/25%20Silence%20and%20law.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teatro di piazza, di strada
Agnès Levillayer
4 +1teatri da fiera/itinerantiScience451
3teatro di fiera
Nove


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
théatre de foire
teatro di fiera


Explanation:
Trovato molti siti del settore che parlano di questo teatro di fiera; per es. vedi www.teatrovivo.it/italiano/compagnia.htm; oppure www.ske-net.com/archivio_lista.php?c=Teatro&a=2003&m=6, ed altri.
Buon lavoro

Nove
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
théâtre de foire
teatro di piazza, di strada


Explanation:
Sono alternative a "teatro itinerante" (inteso comunque come teatro popolare opposto al teatro di corte). Si trova anche qualche citazione di "teatro/i da fiera"...


    Reference: http://www.muspe.unibo.it/period/pdd/num01/10a.htm
    Reference: http://www.inpiombino.it/canali/teatro/storia_2.asp
Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
12 mins

agree  Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teatri da fiera/itineranti


Explanation:
Of the English adaptations of the Commedia the most significant in the development of the pantomime was the The Emperor of the Moon written around 1688 by the adventurer, spy and first professional English woman playwright Aphra Behn. But the principal influence on the English pantomime was the **Theatre de la Foire** ( The Theatre of the Fair ) a non-speaking version of the Commedia from the fair booths and travelling theatres of France.
In the Theatre de la Foire the traditional broad range of masks had become limited to only a few principal characters to suit small travelling companies of perhaps only three or four actors, and Pagliaccio was transformed into Pierrot.
In the late 17th century the popularity of the Commedia played by the Forains (Fair actors) provoked the French state to enact repressive legislation similar to the establishment of the English Patent Houses; by Royal Decree the Forains were forbidden to speak. In response they resisted by devising a mimed version of the Commedia and imaginative alternatives to dialogue....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 18:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bak.spc.org/subversion/25%20Silence%20and%20law.html - 26k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
11 hrs
  -> grazie