International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Italian » Journalism

chomage technique

Italian translation: cassa integrazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chomage technique
Italian translation:cassa integrazione
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

16:33 Aug 23, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism / Journalism
French term or phrase: chomage technique
En dépit de l'essor des casinos, l'exploitation forestière reste la première activité de la réserve. La Fort Apache Timber Company emploie 450 personnes, dont 300 ont été **mises au chômage technique**.
Francesco Barbuto
sciopero tecnico
Explanation:
Esiste, mi pareva, ma ho cercato conferme.

Vedi link

Ciao

AA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:31:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA CORRIGE

Cassa integrazione, ho già correttto il glossario e da tempo comunicato l\'errore all\'asker.
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sciopero tecnicoAntonella Andreella
5cassa integrazioneClaudia Dalli Cardillo
4disoccupazione funzionale
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sciopero tecnico


Explanation:
Esiste, mi pareva, ma ho cercato conferme.

Vedi link

Ciao

AA



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:31:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA CORRIGE

Cassa integrazione, ho già correttto il glossario e da tempo comunicato l\'errore all\'asker.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sciopero-tecnico&hl=it&lr=&ie...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz: Il chomage technique è la CASSA INTEGRAZIONE!
20 mins

agree  Claudia Dalli Cardillo
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disoccupazione funzionale


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cassa integrazione


Explanation:
ho sbagliato a cliccare agree! anche per me è la cassa integrazione
claudia

Claudia Dalli Cardillo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian