KudoZ home » French to Italian » Journalism

se tirer la bourre

Italian translation: battersi/affrontarsi/gareggiare/competere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se tirer la bourre
Italian translation:battersi/affrontarsi/gareggiare/competere
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:05 Aug 4, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Movies
French term or phrase: se tirer la bourre
Comment existera un petit film français entre deux mastodontes qui se tireront la bourre pour se rendre visibles ?
Merci bien à l'avance.
:) Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
battersi/affrontarsi/gareggiare/competere
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con riferimento al ciclismo trovo :
Se tirer la bourre : rivaliser avec ses adversaires pour les pousser à bout et essayer de les lâcher
http://perso.club-internet.fr/chriadam/lexique.html
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
Merci bien !
Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1battersi/affrontarsi/gareggiare/competere
Silvia Carmignani
4darsi battaglia
LorenzaC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battersi/affrontarsi/gareggiare/competere


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 10:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con riferimento al ciclismo trovo :
Se tirer la bourre : rivaliser avec ses adversaires pour les pousser à bout et essayer de les lâcher
http://perso.club-internet.fr/chriadam/lexique.html

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien !
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
6 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darsi battaglia


Explanation:
...per usare un'espressione molto diffusa che sembra parzialmente ricalcare la struttura dell'originale.

LorenzaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian