KudoZ home » French to Italian » Law (general)

Dr. iur.

Italian translation: Dr. iur.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dr. iur.
Italian translation:Dr. iur.
Entered by: xxxFGHI

17:07 Feb 17, 2009
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Dr. iur.
Monsieur le Professeur
Dr. iur. XXX
Président
Chambre disciplinaire pour les cas de dopage de YYYY
Institut für Intern. Privat- und Verfahrensrecht
xxxFGHI
Dr. iur.
Explanation:
Essendo un titolo tedesco, che è stato lasciato tale anche in francese, io lo lascerei così com'è.

Tra l'altro, attenzione perché all'estero tutto ciò che è Doktor/doctor corrisponde al livello del dottorato di ricerca.
Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie, mi hanno confermato che potevo lasciarlo così, comunque grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Avv.
sabina moscatelli
4Dr. iur.
LuciaC
Summary of reference entries provided
Dottore in giurisprudenza
Oscar Romagnone

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avv.


Explanation:
Però qualche collega propende per non tradurlo ed è una scelta altrettanto legittima, optando per Laureato in Giurisprudenza.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/law_general/1085...

In realtà Dr. iur. non proprio l'avvocato, ma credo che renda meglio del "laureato".

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: DOTTORE IN GIURISPRUDENZA -Sabina, agree al tuo 'ravvedimento',laddove aggiungi che in effetti il titolo NON fa riferimento alla professione di "avvocato".In Italia,ad es., per esercitare tale professione oltre a un tirocinio è richiesto l'esame di stato
7 hrs
  -> Oscar, sono pienamente d'accordo. Solo che in Italia dice poco "laureato in giurisprudenza" :-)

agree  milatrad
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. iur.


Explanation:
Essendo un titolo tedesco, che è stato lasciato tale anche in francese, io lo lascerei così com'è.

Tra l'altro, attenzione perché all'estero tutto ciò che è Doktor/doctor corrisponde al livello del dottorato di ricerca.



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorat_en_droit
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie, mi hanno confermato che potevo lasciarlo così, comunque grazie a tutti




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Dottore in giurisprudenza

Reference information:
Germany
In Germany the Doctor of Law (observe the singular) is the advanced degree in law (the basic degree being a successfully passed first Staatsexamen) awarded as **dr. iur. (Doctor iuris)** based on a dissertation.

Italy
The title of "Doctor of law" (Dottore in giurisprudenza [2]) is the title given to students who, after first level degree, complete the master degree in law (Laurea magistrale [3]) (+2 years), and, previously, this was the title given to the students that completed the old courses of studies in law (4 years). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Laws


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2009-02-18 00:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once a prospective lawyer has been awarded the "doctor of law" (Dottore in giurisprudenza), and worked two years like trainee lawyer, he or she is required to pass a state bar examination in order to be licensed to practice as an Attorney at Law (Avvvocato).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_of_Laws

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?