International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Italian » Law/Patents

living will

Italian translation: disposizioni sul prolungamento artificiale della vita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:living will
Italian translation:disposizioni sul prolungamento artificiale della vita
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

14:32 Jun 11, 2002
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: living will
Legal document
Diana Kristo
United States
disposizioni sul prolungamento artificiale della vita
Explanation:
living will
A document in which one specifies which life-prolonging measures one does, and does not, want to be taken if one becomes terminally ill or incapacitated.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s. - ho trovato la spiegazione ma non ho una traduzione a portata di mano - se é dal francese (?)Orietta Neri
4disposizioni sul prolungamento artificiale della vita
Francesco D'Alessandro
4v.s. - ho trovato la spiegazione ma non ho una traduzione a portata di mano - se é dal francese (?)Orietta Neri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s. - ho trovato la spiegazione ma non ho una traduzione a portata di mano - se é dal francese (?)


Explanation:
A living will document is unlike a typical Last Will and Testament. It has nothing to do with how you want your property divided when you die.
It is a document that simply states that you do not want artificial life support if you become either terminally ill and will die within a short period of time without life support, or are in an irreversible coma or vegetative state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire se é dal francese potresti lasciarlo in inglese anche in italiano allora!

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: well done
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s. - ho trovato la spiegazione ma non ho una traduzione a portata di mano - se é dal francese (?)


Explanation:
A living will document is unlike a typical Last Will and Testament. It has nothing to do with how you want your property divided when you die.
It is a document that simply states that you do not want artificial life support if you become either terminally ill and will die within a short period of time without life support, or are in an irreversible coma or vegetative state.

Orietta Neri
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposizioni sul prolungamento artificiale della vita


Explanation:
living will
A document in which one specifies which life-prolonging measures one does, and does not, want to be taken if one becomes terminally ill or incapacitated.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2852
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much.