boite à crabots manuelle

Italian translation: cambio manuale con innesto a denti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boite à crabots manuelle
Italian translation:cambio manuale con innesto a denti
Entered by: Simpa

14:21 Apr 28, 2005
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / formula 1
French term or phrase: boite à crabots manuelle
in un contesto di stage di formula uno, si parla di boite à crabots manuelle ,
boite manuelle è cambio manuale ma crabot (innesto) non riesco ad esprimerlo qui!!
Simpa
cambio manuale con innesto a denti
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi:
htto://www.quattroruote.it/.../dueruote/visualizza_ articolo.cfm?codice=29101&pagina=36031&canaleuscita=-1
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
grazie ..!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cambio manuale con innesto a denti
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4cambio a innesti manuale
Paola Dentifrigi
4cambio manuale
PaoloM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boite à crabots manuelle
cambio manuale con innesto a denti


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi:
htto://www.quattroruote.it/.../dueruote/visualizza_ articolo.cfm?codice=29101&pagina=36031&canaleuscita=-1


    Reference: http://www.motortravel.info/bmw_k1200lt.php
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
grazie ..!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee
12 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boite à crabots manuelle
cambio manuale


Explanation:
a presa diretta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 14:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mecc.unipd.it/~cos/DINAMOTO/ilcambio/cambio.htm

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boite à crabots manuelle
cambio a innesti manuale


Explanation:
"boite à crabots" è "campbio a innesti"
poi ci aggiungi manuale :-)

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Nazé Prempain: innesto = embrayage; crabots = denti (voir les déf. du GDT)
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search