KudoZ home » French to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lèvre

Italian translation: tagliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lèvre
Italian translation:tagliente
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

10:19 Dec 9, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / (macchina per affilare / molare punte)
French term or phrase: lèvre
Foret étagé, coupant a droite, confectionnée à partir d'un foret hélicoidal à 2 ***lèvres*** (punta a gradino, tagliente destro (a destra), realizzata a partire da punta elicoidale...)

o ancora:

Foret-aléseur à 3 ***lèvres***

Taraud à 4 ***lèvres***

Grazie per l'aiuto!
Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
tagliente
Explanation:
Ciao Marilina :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-09 10:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. "punta elicoidale a due/tre taglienti"
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tagliente
Silvia Carmignani
4 +3taglientiConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taglienti


Explanation:
Studio di fabbricazione

a punta: per svasature coniche. Allargatori integrali a 3 o 4 taglienti elicoidali. Allargatore a ... Fig – Utensile monotagliente fisso su barra alesatrice ...
https://www.universibo.unibo.it/index.php?do...id_file...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Science451
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tagliente


Explanation:
Ciao Marilina :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-09 10:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V. "punta elicoidale a due/tre taglienti"

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Silvia ! Un abbraccio :-)

Asker: grazie anche a Constantinos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini
2 mins

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

agree  Science451
4 hrs