KudoZ home » French to Italian » Medical

vacciner par voie IV

Italian translation: endovenoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IV
Italian translation:endovenoso
Entered by: Silvia Guazzoni

12:59 Jan 3, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical / vaccinazioni animali
French term or phrase: vacciner par voie IV
Vaccini di cani in allevamenti infetti.

Ne vacciner par voie IV qu’en cas d’urgence qu’après « autorisation » du fabricant
Silvia Guazzoni
vaccinare per endovena/per via endovenosa
Explanation:
IV: intravenously
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Io leggevo "IV" come un numero romano e non come le iniziali di due parole e non capivo niente! Grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vaccinare per endovena/per via endovenosa
Adriana Esposito
4vaccinare per via endovenosa
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaccinare per endovena/per via endovenosa


Explanation:
IV: intravenously

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Io leggevo "IV" come un numero romano e non come le iniziali di due parole e non capivo niente! Grazie ancora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  asthenri
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. Ovviamente, è intra-veineux come afferma Chiara (!)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaccinare per via endovenosa


Explanation:
L'abbreviazione IV significa intra-veineux.

Ciao
Chiara

Rif.:Eurodicatom

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302