International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

tour de hanches

Italian translation: giro fianchi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour de hanches
Italian translation:giro fianchi
Entered by: Marina Zinno

14:16 Aug 7, 2002
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tour de hanches
questionario in cui si fanno domande preliminari e dopo la richiesta della misura del giro vita, chiede anche la misura del tour de hanches, che ho capito benissimo cosa è e si traduce con "perimetro dell'anca" o "circonferenza coxale", ma io non li ho mai sentiti nel linguaggio comune, sarebbe la misura del 90-60-90, dell'ultimo 90 :)
Marina Zinno
giro fianchi
Explanation:
di solito ho sempre sentito parlare di giro fianchi che è più in basso e più largo del giro vita.

Secondo alcuni canoni estetici il giro fianchi dovrebbe corrispondere al giro petto.

giro petto 90
giro vita 60
giro fianchi 90

Spero ti possa aiutare
Ciao
Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la velocità :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4giro fianchi
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1(petto, vita), fianchi
luskie
1measurement of hipserhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
giro fianchi


Explanation:
di solito ho sempre sentito parlare di giro fianchi che è più in basso e più largo del giro vita.

Secondo alcuni canoni estetici il giro fianchi dovrebbe corrispondere al giro petto.

giro petto 90
giro vita 60
giro fianchi 90

Spero ti possa aiutare
Ciao
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Grazie per la velocità :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello: Assolutamente sì!
1 min

agree  luskie: appunto :)
3 mins

agree  Silvia Carmignani
3 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measurement of hips


Explanation:
maybe

erhan ucgun

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(petto, vita), fianchi


Explanation:
me parece

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins