KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

dévissage

Italian translation: caduta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dévissage
Italian translation:caduta
Entered by: Marina Zinno

19:58 Dec 9, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
/ alpinismo
French term or phrase: dévissage
svitatura mal si adatta al contesto :) direi quasi fuori tema ;P

risque de dévissage sur neige dure

Pentes raides, risque de dévissage

pentes exposées, risque de dévissage sur neige dure

Un dévissage risquerait d'être fatal, en particulier sur les dernières pentes du glacier
Marina Zinno
caduta/precipitazione
Explanation:
Specifico dell'alpinismo.
Cf. Zanichelli
Il cadere, il precipitare
Selected response from:

delos
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caduta/precipitazione
delos
4dirupamento
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caduta/precipitazione


Explanation:
Specifico dell'alpinismo.
Cf. Zanichelli
Il cadere, il precipitare

delos
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bernardini: confermo: cfr. anche Larousse Boch/Zanichelli
35 mins

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  bistefano: caduta per mancanza di attrito / in scivolata
15 hrs

agree  albero
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dévissage
dirupamento


Explanation:
Nel senso di diruparsi, di diroccare (precipitare, cadere dall'alto). In effetti, un sinonimo di "dévisser" in francese è "dérocher".
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 371