KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

coque

Italian translation: cassa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coque
Italian translation:cassa
Entered by: PB Trans

17:12 Dec 11, 2003
French to Italian translations [PRO]
/ accessori per biciclette
French term or phrase: coque
Istruzioni per il montaggio sulla bicicletta di un ciclocomputer e della sua manutenzione.
Dal disegno sembra un orologio e le coque assomiglia alla cassa di un orologio. Può andare "cassa" anche in questo contesto? Guscio? Coperchio?

changement de coque
Pour changer de coque, faites levier avec un tournevis plat sur le coté du compteur. Ne démontez en aucun cas les autres pièces.
Silvia Guazzoni
cassa
Explanation:
Va bene "cassa". Il ciclocomputer è un tipo d'orologio.

Cyclometers
... points to suit any rider CYCLOMETER 45tt CYCLOMETER 35 CYCLOMETER 25 CYCLOMETER 15 CHOSEN BY THE ... PosiClick buttons Strong, water resistant case Precise MultiPulse pickup system Eight functions ...
www.avocet.com/cyclopages/cyclo.html

Cateye MSC 3DX Heart Rate Monitors and PC Download Kits with software.
... represents the latest in Heart Rate monitor and cyclocomputer integration. Up to 42 hours of heart ... loss tool. The precisely molded and machined monitor case with a stainless steel back is ...
www.branfordbike.com/heart/heart16.html

coque - boîtier

boîtier = case (of watch)= cassa

case = an outer cover or sheath, esp. for a watch
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=case




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-11 21:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foto qui:

BikeBrain Description
VeloTrend BikeBrain is a new class of bicycle computer that incorporates ... and includes a skin-tight case, an adaptable and shock ... the current time. The Jumbo Cyclometer Shows: Jumbo 1 inch ...
www.bikebrain.com/products.html

Elecraft] RE: OT: Cyclocomputer repair help
... Thread] next> [Elecraft] RE: OT: Cyclocomputer repair help from [John Clifford] [Bookmark Link ... I put everything back in the plastic case and hit the reset button... and VOILA! So... I ...
www.ac6rm.net/mailarchive/html/elecraft-...6/msg00250.html

Cardiofrequenzimetri
... S720i SPECIFICO PER CICLISMO leggi caratteristiche cassa in alluminio e trasferimento al PC ... compreso nella confezione) per avere le funzioni di ciclocomputer scontato : 39 � listino: 42,90 � ...
www.gambacicli.it/componenti/cardio_frame.htm

bicidea: cardiofrequenziometri
... Cardio, cronometro e ciclocomputer. Funzioni ciclistiche con sensore per misurare velocità e distanze ... Il modello top per il ciclista. Cassa in alluminio e trasferimento dei dati al pc senza ...
www.bicidea.it/cardiofrequen_polar.htm

V100A_Italian
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... AVVERTENZE Grazie per aver acquistato un ciclocomputer V V100A. La serie V100 rappresenta l\'ultima ... il corrispondente puntino \"CLOSED\" sulla cassa del trasmettitore. TRASMETTITORE WIRELESS A23 ...
www.vetta.com/NewPDF/V100A_Italian.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-11 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cassa: (gen, di orologio: Tip) case
http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=cass...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
grazie della conferma!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scoccaMarina Zinno
3 +1cassaPB Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scocca


Explanation:
mi pare una buona soluzione :)

... Manubrio e pedali si possono mettere rapidamente in asse con le ruote e la scocca
in modo che la bicicletta si appiattisce e si può facilmente appendere al ...



    Reference: http://www.casainrete.com/shop/ciclismo.htm
Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cassa


Explanation:
Va bene "cassa". Il ciclocomputer è un tipo d'orologio.

Cyclometers
... points to suit any rider CYCLOMETER 45tt CYCLOMETER 35 CYCLOMETER 25 CYCLOMETER 15 CHOSEN BY THE ... PosiClick buttons Strong, water resistant case Precise MultiPulse pickup system Eight functions ...
www.avocet.com/cyclopages/cyclo.html

Cateye MSC 3DX Heart Rate Monitors and PC Download Kits with software.
... represents the latest in Heart Rate monitor and cyclocomputer integration. Up to 42 hours of heart ... loss tool. The precisely molded and machined monitor case with a stainless steel back is ...
www.branfordbike.com/heart/heart16.html

coque - boîtier

boîtier = case (of watch)= cassa

case = an outer cover or sheath, esp. for a watch
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=case




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-11 21:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foto qui:

BikeBrain Description
VeloTrend BikeBrain is a new class of bicycle computer that incorporates ... and includes a skin-tight case, an adaptable and shock ... the current time. The Jumbo Cyclometer Shows: Jumbo 1 inch ...
www.bikebrain.com/products.html

Elecraft] RE: OT: Cyclocomputer repair help
... Thread] next> [Elecraft] RE: OT: Cyclocomputer repair help from [John Clifford] [Bookmark Link ... I put everything back in the plastic case and hit the reset button... and VOILA! So... I ...
www.ac6rm.net/mailarchive/html/elecraft-...6/msg00250.html

Cardiofrequenzimetri
... S720i SPECIFICO PER CICLISMO leggi caratteristiche cassa in alluminio e trasferimento al PC ... compreso nella confezione) per avere le funzioni di ciclocomputer scontato : 39 � listino: 42,90 � ...
www.gambacicli.it/componenti/cardio_frame.htm

bicidea: cardiofrequenziometri
... Cardio, cronometro e ciclocomputer. Funzioni ciclistiche con sensore per misurare velocità e distanze ... Il modello top per il ciclista. Cassa in alluminio e trasferimento dei dati al pc senza ...
www.bicidea.it/cardiofrequen_polar.htm

V100A_Italian
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... AVVERTENZE Grazie per aver acquistato un ciclocomputer V V100A. La serie V100 rappresenta l\'ultima ... il corrispondente puntino \"CLOSED\" sulla cassa del trasmettitore. TRASMETTITORE WIRELESS A23 ...
www.vetta.com/NewPDF/V100A_Italian.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-11 21:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cassa: (gen, di orologio: Tip) case
http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=cass...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
grazie della conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
59 mins