KudoZ home » French to Italian » Other

investir

Italian translation: inondare / invadere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investir
Italian translation:inondare / invadere
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

10:26 Jan 28, 2004
French to Italian translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: investir
pour gagner des parts de marché, les grandes surfaces bricolages ont investi l'univers de la decoration avec de nombreaux services pour les consommateurs

INVESTITO??
Cristina Giannetti
inondato / invaso
Explanation:
HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inondato / invaso
Antonella Andreella
4 +1attaccato/aggredito/travolto
Marina Zinno
4colonizzato, invaso in massa
Jordane Boury
2riempito/gremito/sommerso
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inondato / invaso


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chabert
10 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: invaso
13 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
38 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riempito/gremito/sommerso


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 10:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa ho frainteso. Giusto aggredire, assaltare, attaccare come dice Marina.

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4194

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaccato/aggredito/travolto


Explanation:
si usa nel gergo commerciale, viene spesso usato "aggredire il mercato"

... Tele2 ha aggredito il mercato italiano con una pubblicità

ha aggredito il mercato del centro Europa

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Carmignani
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonizzato, invaso in massa


Explanation:
solo un altra proposta, per rendere meglio il senso dell'"occupazione in massa" - ma anche l'altra va bene :-)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 93