la journée s\'étire longuement

Italian translation: la giornata si trascina con lentezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la journée s\'étire longuement
Italian translation:la giornata si trascina con lentezza
Entered by: enrico paoletti

16:54 May 26, 2018
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: la journée s\'étire longuement
Ciao a tutti,
di nuovo io.
Mi sono imbattuto nell'espressione "la journée s'étire", che pensavo non fosse tanto comune, invece ho trovato molte occorrenze:

La journée s'étire, interminable, dénuée de sens. Un homme est emprisonné dans la maison ; sa présence les rend tous fous. Une nouvelle nuit passe.Son beaupère ne tardera pas à rentrer.

La journée s'étire lentement. A la tombée de la nuit, Mummi commence à parler aux Esprits.

La journée s'étire comme un chat paresseux et elle n'en voit pas le bout, laissant son esprit vagabonder en reclassant les albums et les romans.

Nel caso di "s'étire longuement", vuol dire che ci mette tanto a passare giusto? Che è una giornata lunga, per vari possibili motivi.
Grifone
Italy
la giornata si trascina con lentezza
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la giornata si stiracchia lentamente
Margherita Colaci
4la giornata si sgranchisce pigramente/con calma/pacatamente
Elena Zanetti
3 +1la giornata si trascina con lentezza
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la giornata si stiracchia lentamente


Explanation:
Testo originale La journée s'étire lentement
...comme un chat paresseux

Margherita Colaci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la giornata si trascina con lentezza


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia-
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Lilia.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la giornata si sgranchisce pigramente/con calma/pacatamente


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search