KudoZ home » French to Italian » Poetry & Literature

ravin

Italian translation: gola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ravin
Italian translation:gola
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

14:49 Nov 2, 2007
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: ravin
le sergent saute, arrive au pied du ravin...
italianissimo
gola
Explanation:
o anche crepaccio/dirupo o canalone oppure anfratto a seconda del contesto...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gola
Oscar Romagnone
3 +3burrone/vallone
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burrone/vallone


Explanation:
su garzanti ho trovato questo:
1 burrone, forra (f.)
2 vallone
3 borro.
Spero ti sia d' aiuto

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani: Si, vallone.
6 mins
  -> GRAZIE :)

agree  missdutch
12 mins
  -> grazie:)

agree  Orlea
40 mins
  -> grazie:)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gola


Explanation:
o anche crepaccio/dirupo o canalone oppure anfratto a seconda del contesto...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
5 mins
  -> grazie Sofia :)

agree  Salvatore Calabretta
3 hrs
  -> grazie Nevalis!

agree  Cristian Campani
2 days23 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristian!!

agree  aspirante
4 days
  -> grazie Aspirante :-)

agree  xxxAllergic
216 days
  -> grazie mille Allergic!!