KudoZ home » French to Italian » Poetry & Literature

elle coule dans la vase

Italian translation: affonda nella fanghiglia


15:22 Feb 9, 2012
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: elle coule dans la vase
Il lui semble enfoncer dans un lac sans eau; elle coule dans la vase.
clizia75
Italian translation:affonda nella fanghiglia
Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2012-02-09 15:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je garderais l'idée de " couler "
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scivola nel fango, nella melma
Mari Lena
3 +2affonda nella fanghiglia
Carole Poirey
3 +1annega nella melma
Annie Dauvergne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scivola nel fango, nella melma


Explanation:


Mari Lena
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glinda
2 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Chiara Zanone
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affonda nella fanghiglia


Explanation:
...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2012-02-09 15:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je garderais l'idée de " couler "

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otok silba: sì, mi piace *affonda* (o anche sprofonda), però userei *fango* invece di fanghiglia
1 hr
  -> Merci, je cherchais à rendre l'idée de " vase " qui se forme au fond des plans d'eau

agree  Dario Natale
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annega nella melma


Explanation:
autre idée

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
7 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina!