International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Italian » Psychology

douleurs primales

Italian translation: dolori primali


13:18 May 21, 2003
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
French term or phrase: douleurs primales
nella fase della crisi della maternalità
xxxTortorella
Italian translation:dolori primali
Explanation:
iniziali
Selected response from:

Valentino Visentini
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dolori primali
Valentino Visentini
4 +1dolori primari
Francesca Siotto
4dolori dominanti
Stéphanie Argentin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolori primali


Explanation:
iniziali

Valentino Visentini
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
8 mins

disagree  Francesca Siotto: primali in italiano significa principali
30 mins

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolori primari


Explanation:
con la r :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:07:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intesi come principali

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 hrs

disagree  Catherine Nazé Prempain: Eppure si parla di terapia primale, per esempio: www.aiat.it/IndiceNeopsiche/Cronologico/03.htm
18 hrs
  -> primale non significa Primario MA PRINCIPALE in italiano, inoltre lì primale è scritto con la lettera maiuscola

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolori dominanti


Explanation:
proporrei l'aggettivo "dominanti" per "primales" poichè in francese, questo termine ha anche significato di dominare. Andrebbe studiato il contesto frasistico di "douleurs primales".

Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench