goulet

Italian translation: calo

French term or phrase:goulet
Italian translation:calo
Entered by: Margherita Colaci

14:24 Apr 26, 2018
French to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology / origini umanità
French term or phrase: goulet
Les mouvements de population étaient dus, comme
aujourd’hui, à des catastrophes naturelles, éruptions de
volcans ou périodes glaciaires. Il y avait très peu d’hommes
sur terre à cette époque puisqu’il y aurait eu un rétrécissement,
un goulet de 15 000 à 20 000 squelettes 1 il y a
1. Ambrose S. H., « Late Pleistocene human population bottlenecks, volcanic
winter, and differentiation of modern humans », Journal of Human Evolution,
1998, 34 (6), p. 623-651.
dix mille ans 2.
budu
calo
Explanation:
Ti permette di tradurre rétrécissement con diminuzione
Selected response from:

Margherita Colaci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forcella o strettoia
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito
3 +1calo
Margherita Colaci
4Diminuzione / riduzione (nel numero)
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diminuzione / riduzione (nel numero)


Explanation:
Restringimento inteso come diminuzione

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calo


Explanation:
Ti permette di tradurre rétrécissement con diminuzione

Margherita Colaci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AVAT
45 mins
  -> Grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forcella o strettoia


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forcella_(valico)

Teresa Donvito
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian