KudoZ home » French to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

nez étravé

Italian translation: prua arcuata/punta affusolata/tagliamare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nez étravé
Italian translation:prua arcuata/punta affusolata/tagliamare
Entered by: Giusy Comi

17:10 Sep 27, 2011
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tavole da surf
French term or phrase: nez étravé
Descrizione di una tavola da surf. Non capisco il senso di "étravé", "punta affusolata"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

XX est conçu pour la balade rapide sur plan d'eau plat ou sur la houle. Doté d’un volume important bien réparti, il accepte les gabarits lourds (plus de 100kg)
Son **nez étravé** passe mieux le clapot que les planches classiques, ce qui permet une vitesse bien supérieure et donc une meilleure stabilité latérale et un confort de rame élevé
Silvia Guazzoni
prua arcuata/punta affusolata/tagliamare
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813274
Selected response from:

Giusy Comi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prua arcuata/punta affusolata/tagliamare
Giusy Comi
3punta affusolata
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prua arcuata/punta affusolata/tagliamare


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=813274

Giusy Comi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Cathie

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punta affusolata


Explanation:
direi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2011-09-27 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

≈≈ SurfReport » Surf da Onda & Surfing Italy » Wave Report mappa ...
wave.surfreport.it/name-_-News-_-file-_-article-_-sid-_-163-_-modu...
7 gen 2008 – Tecnica tavole da surf » Guida alla scelta della prima tavola ... con una larghezza ridotta e una poppa a punta molto affusolata (pin-tail). ...

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48