International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

chaîne et trame

Italian translation: trama e ordito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaîne et trame
Italian translation:trama e ordito
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

07:41 Sep 3, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode
French term or phrase: chaîne et trame
T-shirt avec empiècements en chaine et trame.
Orlea
Italy
ordito e trama
Explanation:
Ciao,

Vedi anche: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tessuto

Valentina
Selected response from:

Valentina Callegari
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho dunque optato per trama e ordito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ordito e trama
Valentina Callegari
4catena e trama
Lilia-


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chaine et trame
ordito e trama


Explanation:
Ciao,

Vedi anche: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tessuto

Valentina

Valentina Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie! Ho dunque optato per trama e ordito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Pagani
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  cecilia metta
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Marina Cristani: si, trama e ordito (in italiano di solito si antepone trama..)
28 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Viviane Brigato
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  justdone: concordo, nella versione "trama e ordito"
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaine et trame
catena e trama


Explanation:
semplicemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-09-03 07:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche ordito come suggerito da duchesse va bene: ordito e catena sono sinonimi.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordito

Lilia-
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian