KudoZ home » French to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

entre-doigts

Italian translation: infradito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entre-doigts
Italian translation:infradito
Entered by: Orlea

11:01 Nov 3, 2008
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode
French term or phrase: entre-doigts
Tongs.
Entre-doigts tressé synthétique. Semelle élastomère.

Ho trovato varie occorrenze per "stringa a forma di Y." ma non sono sicura.
Orlea
Italy
infradito
Explanation:
E' il tipo di "scarpa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2008-11-03 11:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo metti come titolo e poi sotto:
Treccia sintetica. Suola in elastomero.
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Stavo proprio sbagliando. Grazie a entrambe. Premio Agnès per la rapidità.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2infradito
Carole Poirey
5infradito
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infradito


Explanation:
E' il tipo di "scarpa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2008-11-03 11:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo metti come titolo e poi sotto:
Treccia sintetica. Suola in elastomero.

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Stavo proprio sbagliando. Grazie a entrambe. Premio Agnès per la rapidità.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infradito


Explanation:
la classica tong detto in italiano......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2008-11-03 11:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/6060200/mot/Entredoigts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2008-11-03 11:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La tong est une chaussure de plage en plastique .
L'entre-doigts comprend toutes les chaussures de type sandale qui on l'attache entre le gros orteil et le reste des doigts de pieds comme les tongs

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Corradi: Infradito
44 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  milatrad
1 hr
  -> Merci