KudoZ home » French to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

string ficelle

Italian translation: string con filo


09:46 Dec 30, 2010
French to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: string ficelle
String ficelle avec fond doublé coton.

Merci
Orlea
Italy
Italian translation:string con filo
Explanation:
peu élégant mais la ficelle est le fil qui passe entre les fesses par opposition à la fine bande de tissu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2010-12-30 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano metterei solo " string" senza precisare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2011-01-04 10:12:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci et bonne année !
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Carole, j'ai opté pour "string" tout court. Bonne année!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3string con filo
Carole Poirey
4 +2perizoma con tassello in cotone
Agnese Gorgolini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perizoma con tassello in cotone


Explanation:
La mia proposta

Agnese Gorgolini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
29 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
string con filo


Explanation:
peu élégant mais la ficelle est le fil qui passe entre les fesses par opposition à la fine bande de tissu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2010-12-30 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in italiano metterei solo " string" senza precisare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2011-01-04 10:12:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci et bonne année !

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Merci Carole, j'ai opté pour "string" tout court. Bonne année!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela06: D'accordo per "String"solo: “String” o “G-String“: si indica invece un indumento ancora più succinto del perizoma con il pannello anteriore ridotto al minimo indispensabile per coprire il pube, mentre la parte posteriore è costituita da un cordoncino o u
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Science451: string
4 hrs
  -> Merci