KudoZ home » French to Latin » Other

I will be with you always - Matthew 28:20

Latin translation: ego vobiscum sum omnibus diebus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I will be with you always - Matthew 28:20
Latin translation:ego vobiscum sum omnibus diebus
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

02:47 Dec 11, 2003
French to Latin translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: I will be with you always - Matthew 28:20
This is a Bible verse.
Sandra
ego vobiscum sum omnibus diebus
Explanation:
a translation I found, and I think it's right...
After 8 years of Latin I should know ...;)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Stefan, Thank you very much for your help. This is just what I needed to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vobiscum in aeternum erosmarinella
4ego vobiscum sum omnibus diebusStefan Wollinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ego vobiscum sum omnibus diebus


Explanation:
a translation I found, and I think it's right...
After 8 years of Latin I should know ...;)
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.britac.ac.uk/pubs/dialogus/t31d3.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Stefan, Thank you very much for your help. This is just what I needed to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  smarinella: In Latin you never put the subject if it's a pronoun, sum is present (=I am); your reference, then, is Medieval Latin
1 hr
  -> I think you are right, but he already is and will be with us always that's why they put sum...saluti ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vobiscum in aeternum ero


Explanation:
I'll be with you for ever, this is the official translation of the Bible

in other places in aeternum changes in = in saecula seaculorum = in the centuries of the centuries, literally

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian