KudoZ home » French to Polish » Art/Literary

fête

Polish translation: święto, imieniny


21:48 Jan 20, 2004
French to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: fête
No context
vulcain
Polish translation:święto, imieniny
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znaczeń mnóstwo
jako święto, uroczystośc religijna
imieniny
rocznica, święto panśtwoe
alnbo nawet festyn, przyjęcie, jubiliesz

a konkretych zwrotach szczęście, radość itp

sporo tego...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2święto, imieniny
Maciej Andrzejczak
4święto / imieniny / impreza
Maria Cywińska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fęte
święto / imieniny / impreza


Explanation:
it depends on the kind of "fete" - the Name Day is "imieniny", a special day (a holiday) is "święto", a party is "impreza"...

more context please...

Maria Cywińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fęte
święto, imieniny


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-20 21:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znaczeń mnóstwo
jako święto, uroczystośc religijna
imieniny
rocznica, święto panśtwoe
alnbo nawet festyn, przyjęcie, jubiliesz

a konkretych zwrotach szczęście, radość itp

sporo tego...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Piwkowski: dokladnie
8 days

agree  lim0nka
12 days
  -> Merci mille fois lim0nka :)