KudoZ home » French to Polish » Other

Tu m'as pris pour un âne quand tu as dis que tu sais pas où il dors.

Polish translation: Masz mnie za osla twierdzac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocowal??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tu m'as pris pour un âne quand tu as dis que tu sais pas où il dors.
Polish translation:Masz mnie za osla twierdzac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocowal??
Entered by: ciolpw

06:44 Nov 4, 2003
French to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Tu m'as pris pour un âne quand tu as dis que tu sais pas où il dors.
Ma copine attendais un copain qui devait venir la voir et qui n'a pas de logement où elle habite et rester 2 jours et elle m'a dis qu'elle ne savait pas où il dors mais je suis sûr qu'il a dormit chez elle, parce que je n'arrivais pas à joindre elle hier soir.
ciolpw
Masz mnie za osla twierdzac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocowal??
Explanation:
Ane = osiol in Polish is a literal translation.
Used metaphorically the same way as in other languages (=ass in English, but less vulgar than an "asshole" though).
Still it does not strain the Polish idiom at all.

Question mark(s) at the end instead of the period makes this remark a little more palatable, IMHO, opening the door to some kind of response, denial, reconciliation, etc. at least a little.
Unless you **really mean to close the door in her face.***

Remember, affirmative form here, depending on a person, may come across in Polish too strong, too offensive to continue a dialog. And in writing you can't use a playful tone or something to change such an impression.
But perhaps even better, you could add a wink (if you have emoticons) or something that would make it a "mixed message," as if you were trying you to say:
I am not that naive, but I am willing to let you benefit from the doubt. You'd better have some really good explanation though.

That would make her puzzle how much you're really cross with her and what would it take for you to forgive her.
That's always better than a clear insult (like she is soooo wrong to take you for an ass).

BTW, this is along similar way of tacit reasoning of the previous poster who phrased it literally "you're trying to make an idiot out of me".
Word "trying" also alleviates a little the confrontational style.
Selected response from:

PRoTechEE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ci-dessous
Maciej Andrzejczak
5Masz mnie za osla twierdzac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocowal??PRoTechEE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu m'as pris pour un âne quand tu as dis que tu sais pas oů il dors.
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Próbujesz ze mnie zrobić idiotę mówiąc, że nie wiesz gdzie on nocował.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EstEnter: no POlish fonts: Probujesz ze mnie zrobic idiote mowiac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocoowal
6 mins

neutral  PRoTechEE: Panie Macieju, prosimy umieszczac pelne tlumaczenia w linii tytulowej zgodnie z dyrektywami, aby nie zapelniac glosariuszy dziwacznymi odnosnikami
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu m'as pris pour un âne quand tu as dis que tu sais pas oů il dors.
Masz mnie za osla twierdzac, ze nie wiesz gdzie on nocowal??


Explanation:
Ane = osiol in Polish is a literal translation.
Used metaphorically the same way as in other languages (=ass in English, but less vulgar than an "asshole" though).
Still it does not strain the Polish idiom at all.

Question mark(s) at the end instead of the period makes this remark a little more palatable, IMHO, opening the door to some kind of response, denial, reconciliation, etc. at least a little.
Unless you **really mean to close the door in her face.***

Remember, affirmative form here, depending on a person, may come across in Polish too strong, too offensive to continue a dialog. And in writing you can't use a playful tone or something to change such an impression.
But perhaps even better, you could add a wink (if you have emoticons) or something that would make it a "mixed message," as if you were trying you to say:
I am not that naive, but I am willing to let you benefit from the doubt. You'd better have some really good explanation though.

That would make her puzzle how much you're really cross with her and what would it take for you to forgive her.
That's always better than a clear insult (like she is soooo wrong to take you for an ass).

BTW, this is along similar way of tacit reasoning of the previous poster who phrased it literally "you're trying to make an idiot out of me".
Word "trying" also alleviates a little the confrontational style.

PRoTechEE
PRO pts in pair: 4