KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Architecture

tubes braconnés

Portuguese translation: tubos cruzados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tubes braconnés
Portuguese translation:tubos cruzados
Entered by: Carla Lopes

11:56 Feb 8, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Tube braconné
French term or phrase: tubes braconnés
La structure secondaire est formé de pannes en tubes braconnés
mariajorge
Portugal
tubos cruzados
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubos de contraventamento lateralOlabonjour
3 +1tubos reforçados
Artur Jorge Martins
3tubos cruzados
Carla Lopes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubos cruzados


Explanation:
sugestão

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubos reforçados


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Bracon - Viga de apoio a um muro em construção; peças de madeira para reforçar uma eclusa (DLFP da Porto Editora)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou tubos armados...
43 mins
  -> Sim, também é uma boa sugestão. Obrigado, Teresa!

neutral  Olabonjour: Tubos de reforço serait plus approprié, car c'est le tube qui vient renforcer la structure
1 day6 hrs
  -> C'est une bonne suggestion. Merci, Olabonjour!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubos de contraventamento lateral


Explanation:
Le contraventamento est une structure de renforcement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 mins (2009-02-10 12:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je souhaite rajouter, tout de même, qu'à la page 63, figure 2.41 du document auquel je fais référence ci-dessus, il est indiqué ''travamento (...)'' et par conséquent vous pourriez utiliser ''tubos de travamento'' qui serait aussi correct que ''tubos de contraventamento'' ou encore ''escora": Peça metálica ou de madeira que sustenta ou serve de trava a um elemento construtivo quando este não suporta a carga exigida.


    Reference: http://www2.ufp.pt/~jguerra/PDF/Estruturas/Contraventamento%...
Olabonjour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench