KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Endiguer

Portuguese translation: fazer a contenção de/confinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Endiguer
Portuguese translation:fazer a contenção de/confinar
Entered by: Gil Costa

19:48 Feb 22, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: Endiguer
«Endiguer les installations de stockage pour prévenir la pollution du sol et de l'eau en cas de déversement.»
Gil Costa
Portugal
fazer a contenção de/confinar
Explanation:
Ou, noutros contextos "represar", "refrear" ou "reprimir".
Selected response from:

xxxsflor
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fazer a contenção de/confinarxxxsflor
3construir um dique
Dominique Fourcroy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer a contenção de/confinar


Explanation:
Ou, noutros contextos "represar", "refrear" ou "reprimir".


xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construir um dique


Explanation:
Sug.

Dominique Fourcroy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese