International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

piétés

Portuguese translation: colados/prensados


23:19 Nov 9, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Caderno de encargos
French term or phrase: piétés
Frase completa:

Les éléments mécaniques seront piétés ou goupillés.
Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Portuguese translation:colados/prensados
Explanation:
em oposição a "goupillés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-10 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le support de broche est constitué d'un assemblage de plaques d'étiré. L'ensemble est vissé, piété et collé à l'epoxy, c'est tous simplement indestructible...
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colados/prensados
Martine COTTARD
3Os elementos mecânicos serão recusados ou tratadosLuciana Marciano Sena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Os elementos mecânicos serão recusados ou tratados


Explanation:
Bom, foi o que entendi e encontrei como referência, espero que esteja correto!


    Reference: http://www.les-dictionnaires.com/
Luciana Marciano Sena
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colados/prensados


Explanation:
em oposição a "goupillés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-10 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le support de broche est constitué d'un assemblage de plaques d'étiré. L'ensemble est vissé, piété et collé à l'epoxy, c'est tous simplement indestructible...

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!