International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

mal rond

Portuguese translation: redondo imperfeito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mal rond
Portuguese translation:redondo imperfeito
Entered by: rhandler

09:26 Mar 8, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: mal rond
Serrer un outil dans la pince et contrôler le mal rond à l'aide d'un comparateur
Nathalie Tomaz
France
redondo imperfeito
Explanation:
Entendo que a peça não ficou perfeitamente redonda, daí ser necessário "apertar uma ferramenta no alicate e controlar o redondo imperfeito com a ajuda de um comparador".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4redondo imperfeitorhandler
4voir ci-dessous
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Serait-ce déjà un texte traduit d'une autre langue vers le français ?
Je pense que rond a pu être utilisé au lieu de cercle, anneau, cela donnerait: círculo, anel, argola (?).
Peut-être "ajustar a argola (o anel)" tout simplement ? "mal" est sous-entendu par le simple fait de devoir l'ajuster (?)

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondo imperfeito


Explanation:
Entendo que a peça não ficou perfeitamente redonda, daí ser necessário "apertar uma ferramenta no alicate e controlar o redondo imperfeito com a ajuda de um comparador".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16