KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

eaux de surverses

Portuguese translation: aguas de transbordamento


09:43 Feb 2, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / métier
French term or phrase: eaux de surverses
dans le traitement des eaux: "Les eaux des surverses de issue de l’épaississement des boues des décanteurs sont recyclées en tête du traitement".
tierri pimpao
France
Portuguese translation:aguas de transbordamento
Explanation:
transbordar... overflow..
Selected response from:

Spiridon
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1águas de cheias
Sindia Alves
4aguas de transbordamentoSpiridon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
águas de cheias


Explanation:
Suggestion, selon cette définition du Littré:

"SURVERSEMENT
(sur-vèr-se-man) s. m.

Surabondance d'eau, débordement.
Il n'est pas certain qu'en augmentant la capacité du fossé, on diminue les probabilités du surversement, CAPPEAU, De la compagnie des alpines, p. 109."


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&lr=lang_pt&tbs...
Sindia Alves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor
8 hrs
  -> merci merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas de transbordamento


Explanation:
transbordar... overflow..

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16