KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Finance (general)

chasse gardée des banques

Portuguese translation: monopólio / exclusividade /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chasse gardée des banques
Portuguese translation:monopólio / exclusividade /
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

02:29 May 22, 2005
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chasse gardée des banques
Não consigo perceber esta expressão na seguinte frase:

"3 groupes de distribution développent une approche comploète de proposition de financements particuliers au-delà de la simple carte privative, et empiètent peu à peu sur la chasse gardée des banques et établissements spécialisés".
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
monopólio / exclusividade / "propriedade privada"
Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT
CHASSE GARDÉE : (...) fig. ce qu'on se réserve exclusivement. «Ah non, pas cette fille : chasse gardée!»
Selected response from:

Joana Simão
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monopólio / exclusividade / "propriedade privada"
Joana Simão
4coutada / couto de exclusividade
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasse gardée
monopólio / exclusividade / "propriedade privada"


Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT
CHASSE GARDÉE : (...) fig. ce qu'on se réserve exclusivement. «Ah non, pas cette fille : chasse gardée!»


Joana Simão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chasse gardée des banques
coutada / couto de exclusividade


Explanation:
Une autre version... un peu vénatoire (de chasse).

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8