KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flasque/s

Portuguese translation: flange(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flasque/s
Portuguese translation:flange(s)
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

11:47 Nov 12, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: flasque/s
......pour augmenter d’une façon significative la résistance de l’appareil (modification des pieds, des guidages, des poignées et flasques du soufflet).

Para Portugal, pf. Obrigada
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
flange(s)
Explanation:
Poderá ser isto?

flange
s. m.,
rebordo, aro desbordante de tubo, de roda, de cilindro, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-12 12:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que serão as flanges do fole...
http://www.metallum.com.br/17cbecimat/resumos/17Cbecimat-307...
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flange(s)
Sara Sousa Soares
3prato, disco, cubo, guia, etc...
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
Summary of reference entries provided
Definição
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prato, disco, cubo, guia, etc...


Explanation:
ajuda?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2008-11-12 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver no IATE

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange(s)


Explanation:
Poderá ser isto?

flange
s. m.,
rebordo, aro desbordante de tubo, de roda, de cilindro, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-12 12:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que serão as flanges do fole...
http://www.metallum.com.br/17cbecimat/resumos/17Cbecimat-307...



    Reference: http://www.foleflex.com.br/juntaseamortecedores.htm
    Reference: http://www.pipelife.com/web/pt_new/t2w_pt.nsf/webTop/5154E88...
Sara Sousa Soares
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Definição

Reference information:
> FLASQUE
Prononciation : fla-sk'
s. f.
Chacune des planchettes qui servent de panneaux à un soufflet.
Terme de marine. Se dit des montants qui portent un guideau.

http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/flasque/1

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139