International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

volet fémoral

Portuguese translation: componente femoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet fémoral
Portuguese translation:componente femoral
Entered by: Teresa Martins

10:21 Apr 29, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: volet fémoral
XXX® Révision / Reconstruction

La tige XXX® est une prothèse de révision / reconstruction sans ciment verrouillable en distal.
Elle est disponible en version révision et en version reconstruction pour être utilisée, selon les indications, ...

• Alliage Titane
• Révision, 7 tailles droites et gauches
• Révision Tailles 9, 10, 11 et 12 sans verrouillage distal
• Reconstruction, longueur 250 mm, toutes verrouillables
• Cône 5°42 12/14
• Têtes inox et CrCo diam 22, 28 and 32 mm
• Têtes alumine diam. 28 and 32 mm
• Collerette d’appui
• Combinaison de support métaphysaire et diaphysaire
• Choix en per-opératoire du verrouillage distal
• 2 trous dans le dos de l’implant pour la réinsertion du volet fémoral
• Ancillaire de visée rigide et monobloc
Teresa Martins
Portugal
componente femoral
Explanation:
Ver exemplos...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5componente femoral
Teresa Borges
4volet femural
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
componente femoral


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplos...

Example sentence(s):
  • Projecto de uma componente femoral de uma prótese articular de anca em materiais compósitos
  • geometria do canal onde será alojada a componente femoral da prótese de anca

    Reference: http://www.ua.pt/PageText.aspx?id=6928
    https://fenix.ist.utl.pt/publico/showResearchResult.do?resultId=70680&method=showPublication&contentContextPath_PATH=/homepage/ist120
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volet femural


Explanation:
É habitual e está na linguagem escrita volet femural que é a parte que se torna móvel normalmente em consequência de uma fractura

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12