KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Other

about

Portuguese translation: manguito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:about
Portuguese translation:manguito
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

15:10 Oct 26, 2005
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: about
Numa lista de peças de um grelhador. Encontrei "manguito" mas não sei se se utiliza neste contexto. Na figura aparece como que um tubo pequenino que depois é ligado ao tubo das torneiras (de gás) por uma junta.

Mais à frente tenho:
"Le barbecue est livré avec l'about et le joint"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
manguito
Explanation:
encontrei manguito... pelo inglês... tailpiece
Selected response from:

AlphaMike
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2junção / ponta / extremidade
Joana Simão
4manguito
AlphaMike
3ponta de madeira, péga, manípulo
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguito


Explanation:
encontrei manguito... pelo inglês... tailpiece

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponta de madeira, péga, manípulo


Explanation:
Não sei por não ver nenhuma imagem se se trata de 'péga' ou 'manípulo'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junção / ponta / extremidade


Explanation:
PETIT ROBERT
about
Techn. Extrémité d'une pièce de bois, de métal, préparée pour se joindre à une autre. — Pièce métallique que l'on fixe à une seringue pour y adapter l'aiguille. Þ embout. — Extrémité (d'un rail).

INFOPÉDIA
about
ponta; junção

Joana Simão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Lise CHARLOT-METZLER: extremidade
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anne-Lise.

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.