KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Other

bénitiers

Portuguese translation: Tridacna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bénitiers
Portuguese translation:Tridacna
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:55 May 23, 2002
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: bénitiers
l'importation d'invertébrés marins et de bénitiers
Sonia Almeida
tridacna
Explanation:
Termo: Tridacnidae ou tridacna
Família da ordem Veneroida,classe dos moluscos lamelibrânquios.
Referência: CONVENÇÃO SOBRE O COMÉRCIO INTERNACIONAL DAS ESPÉCIES DE FAUNA E DE FLORA SELVAGENS AMEAÇADAS DE EXTINÇÃO,JO C 243 de 22.9.1980.
Fonte: EuroDic
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tridacna
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 -1moluscos marinhosFL?zaro


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tridacna


Explanation:
Termo: Tridacnidae ou tridacna
Família da ordem Veneroida,classe dos moluscos lamelibrânquios.
Referência: CONVENÇÃO SOBRE O COMÉRCIO INTERNACIONAL DAS ESPÉCIES DE FAUNA E DE FLORA SELVAGENS AMEAÇADAS DE EXTINÇÃO,JO C 243 de 22.9.1980.
Fonte: EuroDic

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Petrova: Le mot tridacne existe en français et c'est un synonyme de bénitier
29 mins
  -> dac

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moluscos marinhos


Explanation:
bénitier aqui, assume o sentido de um conjunto de seres vivos do mar, moluscos marinhos em geral.
A la prochaine!


    encarta
FL?zaro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniela Petrova: Bénitier ne désigne pas tous les molusques mais une seule espèce. En plus, une traduction par un terme général ne convient pas du moment qu'il existe un équivalent exact.
7 hrs