International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Other

scènes de ménage

Portuguese translation: discussões/conflitos entre os cônjuges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scènes de ménage
Portuguese translation:discussões/conflitos entre os cônjuges
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

00:21 Nov 9, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other / demande de divorce
French term or phrase: scènes de ménage
la demande de divorce fait référence à des scènes de ménage et à des coups reçus par la femme et les enfants
elisabeth
discussões/conflitos entre os cônjuges
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.
"une scène de ménage - uma briga de casal"

www.expressoesidiomaticas.com.br/idiomaticas/linguas_2_fran... - 33k -
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6discussões/conflitos entre os cônjuges
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1desavenças conjugais
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
discussões/conflitos entre os cônjuges


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.
"une scène de ménage - uma briga de casal"

www.expressoesidiomaticas.com.br/idiomaticas/linguas_2_fran... - 33k -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
30 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Susana Morais: ou até mesmo "conflitos conjugais"
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susana. Sim, a opção "conflitos conjugais" também se adequa perfeitamente

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  maelisa: des scènes de ménage = conflitos conjugais //// une escène de ménage = uma desavença conjugal
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada maelisa e sim, a opção "conflitos conjugais" também se adequa perfeitamente

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO: de acordo, mas não demore muito tempo paescolher entre todas as boas soluções não demore muito tempo pois arrisca-se a provocar "zangas familiares"
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Vasco :-)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desavenças conjugais


Explanation:
Outra sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!