KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Other

demeure

Portuguese translation: mantém-se/persiste/continua


00:25 Feb 19, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
French term or phrase: demeure
D’autant que dans une Europe où l’âge moyen ne cesse d’augmenter, l’inquiétude démographique demeure.

Nesta frase.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:mantém-se/persiste/continua
Explanation:
demeurer
viver; morar; existir; sobreviver;... {live}
residir; ficar por um tempo; enfatizar,... {dwell}
ficar {remain}
residir, morar; viver {reside}
ficar; permanecer; esperar; continuar;... {stay}
obedecer a lei; permanecer; sobreviver {abide}
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mantém-se/persiste/continua
Mariana Moreira
4 +2permanece
Teresa Borges
4 -1continua a existir / continua a verificar-se
Gil Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mantém-se/persiste/continua


Explanation:
demeurer
viver; morar; existir; sobreviver;... {live}
residir; ficar por um tempo; enfatizar,... {dwell}
ficar {remain}
residir, morar; viver {reside}
ficar; permanecer; esperar; continuar;... {stay}
obedecer a lei; permanecer; sobreviver {abide}


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
0 min
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Rafael Mantovani: persiste
22 mins
  -> Rafael, obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses
47 mins
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Martine COTTARD
8 hrs
  -> Martine, obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
8 hrs
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Leonardo MILANI
14 hrs
  -> Leonardo, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continua a existir / continua a verificar-se


Explanation:
**

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonardo MILANI: A fórmulação acaba pesada demais
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanece


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo MILANI
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Assureira
3 days5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Leonardo MILANI