KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

faire trop d'accueil à son champagne

Portuguese translation: beber demasiado champagne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire trop d'accueil à son champagne
Portuguese translation:beber demasiado champagne
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:05 Jul 6, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: faire trop d'accueil à son champagne
a expressão aparece num trecho do conto "Lokis", de P. Mérimée: "Monsieur le professeur, me dit le général de son air le plus officiel, ces dames pretendent que NOUS AVONS FAIT TROP D'ACCUEIL À LEUR CHAMPAGNE, e ne veulent nous admettre auprès d'elles qu'aprés une epreuve."
gramarcolin
Brazil
beber demasiado champagne
Explanation:
O sentido é o de que se excederam na bebida...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada. pelo contexto, imaginei que fosse isso, mas preferi confirmar com gente + experiente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beber demasiado champagne
Teresa Borges
4indulge in excessive luxury / Take too much of a good thing for granted
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beber demasiado champagne


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
O sentido é o de que se excederam na bebida...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
obrigada. pelo contexto, imaginei que fosse isso, mas preferi confirmar com gente + experiente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
27 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indulge in excessive luxury / Take too much of a good thing for granted


Explanation:

I may be wrong, but I think it's in a figurative sense, nothing to do with drinking too much champagne

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4