KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

boxe

Portuguese translation: box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boxe
Portuguese translation:box
Entered by: Sandra Baptista

12:40 Nov 12, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Equitação
French term or phrase: boxe
... XX et son cheval n’ont pas pu prendre le départ de l’épreuve de dressage. Un orage avait provoqué une chute de sa monture dans son boxe.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
box
Explanation:
Utiliza-se frequentemente o termo em inglês. Ver ligações.

http://www.centrohipico.pt/Pages/Cavalos a Penso/cavalospens...

http://www.loja.jardicentro.pt/product_info.php?products_id=...

http://arcadenoe.sapo.pt/forum/viewtopic.php?t=49205

http://www.gforum.tv/board/1368/244579/cavalo-sinais-de-saud...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2box
Artur Jorge Martins
5boxe
Vania Correia
4 +1baia, cubículo
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baia, cubículo


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Baia, claro!
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box


Explanation:
Utiliza-se frequentemente o termo em inglês. Ver ligações.

http://www.centrohipico.pt/Pages/Cavalos a Penso/cavalospens...

http://www.loja.jardicentro.pt/product_info.php?products_id=...

http://arcadenoe.sapo.pt/forum/viewtopic.php?t=49205

http://www.gforum.tv/board/1368/244579/cavalo-sinais-de-saud...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Eu também optaria pelo termo em inglês visto tratar-se de um termo de uso corrente
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vasco!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boxe


Explanation:
o termo também se utiliza em português:
"A boxe de um cavalo deve ser espaçosa..."


    Reference: http://www.tudosobrecavalos.com
Vania Correia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese