KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

péché mignon

Portuguese translation: pecadinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:péché mignon
Portuguese translation:pecadinho
Entered by: Maria Alice

21:06 Nov 26, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: péché mignon
Dans la phrase: "J'avoue que parmi mes péchés mignons se trouvent le homard et la tarte aux bleuets"

Merci d'avance!
Maria Alice
Brazil
pecadinho
Explanation:
em português de Brasil
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Un très bon dimanche!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pecadinho
Cosmonipolita
4 +1...confesso que tenho um fraquinho por ...
Isabelle Mamede
4 +1fraqueza, pecadilho
Teresa Borges
4pecado leve
Adriana Pequeno
3"pecar por gula"
tierri pimpao
3pecado admitido/aceito/consentido
Luís Hernan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pecado admitido/aceito/consentido


Explanation:
Segundo o Larousse:

Familier. Péché mignon (de quelqu'un), petit travers auquel il se laisse facilement aller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2013-11-26 21:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: "pecado perdoável".

Luís Hernan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"pecar por gula"


Explanation:
"Confesso que onde peco por gula é com..."

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraqueza, pecadilho


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Giusti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sophie!

disagree  Naiana Bueno: "Fraqueza por" em francês se diz "j'ai un faible pour...". já pecadilho soa mais português de Portugal. Então eu fico mais com a resposta "Pecadinho" em português do BR.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Eu bem disse na minha sugestão que em PT(pt) diria assim... Diz-se com frequência "a minha maior fraqueza é"... o chocolate (no meu caso!), o que traduz perfeitamente a ideia do "péché mignon", não é?

agree  Roger Chadel: A tradução não precisa ser literal, tem que se adequar ao contexto. Aqui, é muito mais natural falar em fraqueza do que em pecado ou pecadinho, pelo menos em PT-BR.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...confesso que tenho um fraquinho por ...


Explanation:
sug.

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete63
3 days14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Elisabete.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecadinho


Explanation:
em português de Brasil

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Un très bon dimanche!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naiana Bueno
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Naiana ! bom domingo !!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecado leve


Explanation:
Pode ser definido assim em Pt pt.
Definição no Littré:
--Familièrement: Péché mignon, mauvaise habitude dont on ne veut pas se défaire

Adriana Pequeno
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese