KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

faux plat

Portuguese translation: falso plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faux plat
Portuguese translation:falso plano
Entered by: Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

10:53 Feb 9, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Condução
French term or phrase: faux plat
na frase : "Lâchez l’accélérateur le plus souvent possible pour profiter de l’énergie cinétique du véhicule (ex. faux plat, approche d’un rond point)."
Trata-se de um troço de estrada com uma razão de subida pouco importante praticamente plano
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
falso plano
Explanation:
Julgo ser isto. Ver ligações.

http://ciclismo.la-aluminios.com/old/volta2006/press_release...

http://icomos.fa.utl.pt/documentos/seminariobrandi/JABrandi2...

http://forum.autohoje.com/showthread.php?t=5370
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Artur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falso plano
Artur Jorge Martins
4leve inclinação do plano
Sara Sousa Soares
2zona de transição
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zona de transição


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falso plano


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto. Ver ligações.

http://ciclismo.la-aluminios.com/old/volta2006/press_release...

http://icomos.fa.utl.pt/documentos/seminariobrandi/JABrandi2...

http://forum.autohoje.com/showthread.php?t=5370

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigado Artur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leve inclinação do plano


Explanation:
Outra sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-09 11:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:KVTxx-YIxZwJ:eec.dgidc....

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese