KudoZ home » French to Romanian » Tech/Engineering

Parpaings creux

Romanian translation: caramizi cu gauri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Parpaings creux
Romanian translation:caramizi cu gauri
Entered by: A.Albu

15:01 Jan 21, 2003
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / materiale de constructii
French term or phrase: Parpaings creux
caramizi goale in interior - exista vreo denumire consacrata?
Maricica W.
caramizi cu gauri
Explanation:
hollow blocks = caramizi cu gauri
dict tehn. en>ro)

cf. GDT, parpaing creux = hollow block
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cărămizi da, dar nu de oricare
Janos Fazakas
4caramizi cu gauri
A.Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caramizi cu gauri


Explanation:
hollow blocks = caramizi cu gauri
dict tehn. en>ro)

cf. GDT, parpaing creux = hollow block

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cărămizi da, dar nu de oricare


Explanation:
Acesta cărămizi, nu numai că au nişte cavităţi (nu găuri!!!), dar au lăţimea exactă a peretelui. Deci ele se folosesc pe un singur rând.

Janos Fazakas
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34